The 2017 Summer Cup tournament is our annual gap filler designed to bridge the summer months between the end of the league (June) and beginning of the new season (October). Teams are divided into separate age categories and seeded in groups based on past performance (final league standings).

Summer Cup - o48 Masters Division
  • 10 Teams
  • Two Groups of 5 teams
  • Each team plays four (4) games
  • Top 4 from each group advances to Quarterfinals
Group A Teams: Porter Ranch, LASC (o48), Inti-USA, White Harte, Sport Boys
Group B Teams: Bulldogs, Athletico Peruano, Liga Sudamericana (o48), Sporting (o48), Oak Park o48
.
Quarterfinal Playoffs
Game 1: Group A 1st vs Group B 4th
Game 2: Group A 2nd vs Group B 3rd
Game 3: Group A 3rd vs Group B 2nd
Game 4: Group A 4th vs Group B 1st
Game # Position Team

Score

Position Team
1 Group A 1st LA Soccer Club o48 3 - 2 Group B 4th Bulldogs Football Team
2 Group A 2nd White Harte FC 1 - 6 Group B 3rd Athletico Peruano
3 Group A 3rd Porter Ranch United 2 - 5 Group B 2nd Oak Park o48
4 Group A 4th Inti-USA 0 - 4 Group B 1st Liga Deportiva Sudamericana
5 Semifinals LA Soccer Club 1 - 3 Oak Park o48
6 Semifinals Athletico Peruano 3 - 1 Liga Deportiva Sudamericana
7 Finals Athletico Peruano 0 - 1 Oak Park o48 (Summer Cup Champions)
.
Semifinals
Game 5: Winner Game 1 vs Winner Game 3 - LA Soccer Club vs Oak Park o48
Game 6: Winner Game 2 vs Winner Game 4 - Athletico Peruano vs Liga Deportiva Sudamericana
.
Finals
Game 7: Winner Game 5 vs Winner of Game 6- Athletico Peruano vs Oak Park o48


Summer Cup - o40 Division
  • 25 Teams (includes over35 division)
  • No players under 35 allowed. 4 players (total) under 40 allowed
  • Five Groups of 5 teams
  • Each team plays four (4) games
  • Top 3 from each group and the best 4th place team advance to Round of 16 (using tie-breaker rules, i.e., points, goal diff, goals scored)
  • Teams were selectively placed based on perceived strength, as well as home field availability and schedule convenience.
Group A Teams: Dynamo, Oak Park, Conexion Hispana, SFV Gunners, Hunters
Group B Teams: LASC o35, Israeli SC, CSC 76 Gibos, Agoura FC, SFV United
Group C Teams: Maccabee, Burbank FC, LA Wanderers, , Defensor Peru LA, Sporting Cosmos
Group D Teams: CSC 76 Celtics, Israeli SC o35, Simi Cru United, Elite Soccer Club, Inter-LASC
Group E Teams: LA Persepolis, Jets, Liga Sudamericana, Ararat, Real California
.
Round of 16 (Knockout)
Game 1: Group A 1st vs Group B 3rd
Game 2: Group B 1st vs Group A 3rd
Game 3: Group C 1st vs Group D 3rd
Game 4: Group D 1st vs Group C 3rd
Game 5: Group E 1st vs Best 4th Place Team
Game 6: Group A 2nd vs Group E 3rd
Game 7: Group B 2nd vs Group E 2nd
Game 8: Group C 2nd vs Group D 2nd
Game # Position Team Score Position Team
1 Group A 1st Oak Park FC 4 - 1 Group B 3rd CSC 76 Gibos
2 Group B 1st LA Soccer Club o35 5 - 3 Group A 3rd INKA Valley
3 Group C 1st Maccabee 1 - 0 Group D 3rd Israeli Soccer Club o35
4 Group D 1st CSC 76 Celtics 8 - 2 Group C 3rd Sporting Cosmos
5 Group E 1st LA Persepolis 6 - 1 Best 4th Place SFV United
6 Group A 2nd Hunters 6 - 3 Group E 3rd Ararat
7 Group B 2nd Israeli Soccer Club o40 7 - 1 Group E 2nd Liga Deportiva Sudamericana
8 Group C 2nd LA Wanderers 2 - 5 Group D 2nd Elite Soccer Club
Best 4th Place Teams:
Group A: INKA Valley - 4 pts
Group B: SFV United - 6 pts
Group C: Defensor Peru LA - 3 pts
Group D: Inter-LASC - 3 pts
Group E: Jets - 2 pts
.
Quarterfinals
Game 9: Game 1 winner vs Game 8 winner - Oak Park FC vs Elite Soccer Club
Game 10: Game 2 winner vs Game 7 winner - LA Soccer Club vs Israeli Soccer Club o40
Game 11: Game 3 winner vs Game 6 winner - Maccabee vs Hunters
Game 12: Game 4 winner vs Game 5 winner - CSC 76 Celtics vs LA Persepolis
Game # Position Team Score Position Team
9 Game 1 Winner Oak Park FC 5 - 2 Game 8 Winner Elite Soccer Club
10 Game 2 Winner LA Soccer Club o35 2 - 4 Game 7 Winner Israeli Soccer Club o40
11 Game 3 Winner Maccabee 12 - 2 Game 6 Winner Hunters
12 Game 4 Winner CSC 76 Celtics 5 - 4** Game 5 Winner LA Persepolis
**Game Tied 2-2. Celtics win 5-4 in penalty kicks
.
.
Semifinals
Game 13: Game 9 winner vs Game 11 winner - Oak Park FC vs Maccabee
Game 14: Game 10 winner vs Game 12 winner - Israeli Soccer Club o40 vs CSC 76 Celtics
Game # Position Team Score Position Team
13 Semifinals Oak Park FC 4 - 1* Game 11 Winner Maccabee
14 Semifinals Israeli Soccer Club o40 5 - 4** Game 12 Winner CSC 76 Celtics
15 Finals Israeli Soccer Club o40 4 - 3*** Oak Park FC
*First game was replayed due to rule violations by both clubs as determined by the SCFA Disciplinary Committee
**Game Tied 1-1. Israeli Soccer Club o40 win 5-4 in penalty kicks
***Game Tied 3-3. Oak Park FC wins 4-3 in penalty kicks
.
Finals
Game 15: Game 13 winner vs Game 14 winner - Oak Park FC vs Israeli Soccer Club o40
Oak Park vs Maccabee - Penalty Shootout - Semifinal Match
 
Oak Park vs Maccabee - 2nd half penalty given to Maccabee
 
Oak Park vs Maccabee - 2nd half penalty given to Oak Park
 
Oak Park vs Maccabee - 1st half goal disallowed
 
Quaterfinal Penalty Shootout - LA Persepolis vs CSC 76 Celtics